Privacy Policy

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to interact with you
  • to carry out transactions with you, such as to process payments and donations received from you
  • to assess your eligibility to access any of our programs
  • to maintain our business records
  • to seek donations or sponsorship
  • to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you
  • any purpose required or permitted by law
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to run our business.

We will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily. We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide members with our services. Trination fitness may also use the information to offer services to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When a enquiry for enrolment is sent, personal information will be requested in order to provide the requested service or product, provide updated information, and advise of other Reggio Academy services, which may be of interest. Personal information is collected directly from personally completed and submitted applications are completed. This can be done in person at our centre, on line via our website or on the phone via one of our staff members. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to or members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Reggio Academy or any of it’s affiliated entities. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

We will not sell, share or rent any of your personal information to third parties, except as specified in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect, that is required or permitted by law, or for which you have provided consent. Further, we will not sell, share or rent any of your personal information to third parties unless it has been specifically requested. We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as:

  • our service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc.
  • our related companies, member organisations and other business partners
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities

We hold all personal information either on a secure database located in Australia or on-site at the Centre. We hold you personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. We seek to ensure that personal information that we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Our employees are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of Greenwood Early Education, our customers or third parties. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

We may use the personal information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about activities, events and products that may be of interest to you, or to seek donations or support for our activities. You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us.

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at hello@reggioacademy.com.au and we will strive to respond within 48 hours.

Have Some Questions For Us?

Contact Us
Book A Tour

Tour bookings now available from the 23rd of September!

We will be accepting tour bookings from the 23rd of September for parents who are fully vaccinated and have proof of vaccination.

Download a PDF copy of our Quarterly Magazine so you can gain some insights from staff and parents into what’s happening around the center before you get the chance to come visit us!